The answer to that is No.
[…] Searches are covered by the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution, and Article 1, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution.
The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution states:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
Article 1, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution states:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
There are generally two types of searches: 1. Warrant and 2. Warrantless.
Warrant
A search warrant is an order signed by a judge, based on probable cause, that authorizes the police to search in a specific area for certain things or items.